News & Insights
[…] Id. § 108952(b).

[3] “Manufacturer” includes both the entity that manufactures the product and the entity for which the product is manufactured or by which the product is distributed. Id. § 108952(l). Paint-related automotive products and pesticides, as defined in Section 12753 of the California Food and Agricultural Code, are exempt from the Act’s requirements. Id. §§ 108952(b), 108954(c), 108954.5(d).

[4] See Cal. Health & Saf. Code § 108958.

[5] Chemical ingredients that appear on the California Proposition 65 list need not be disclosed online or on labels until January 1, 2023.

[6] See id. § 108952(g).

[7] See Cal. Bus. & Professions Code § 17204 (authorizing any “person who has suffered injury in fact and has lost money or property as a result of the unfair competition” to bring an action for injunctive relief).

[8] Id.Zhang v. Superior Court, 304 P.3d 163, 167 (Cal. 2013).

[9] New York has adopted regulations requiring manufacturers of domestic and commercial cleaning products sold in the state to furnish information regarding such products.