Debt Ceiling Agreement Aims to Speed, Simplify NEPA Review
[…] [xxxiv] Exclusion from the definition is an exclusion from NEPA since the statute defines “major Federal action” to mean “an action that the agency carrying out such action determines is subject to substantial Federal control and responsibility.” NEPA § 111(10)(A), 43 U.S.C.A. § 4336e(10)(A), 137 Stat. 46; cf. Snohomish Cty. v. State, 69 Wash. App. 655, 670, 850 P.2d 546, 555 (1993) (under State Environmental Policy Act, holding that since forest practices are “generally exempt from preparation of an EIS, it logically follows that no intermediate steps need be taken.”).
[xxxv] NEPA § 111(10)(B), 43 U.S.C.A. § 4336e(10)(B), 137 Stat. 46. The exclusion of funding assistance also closely tracks a pre-2020 regulation, 40 C.F.R. § 1508.18 (2019) (“Actions do not include funding assistance solely in the form of general revenue sharing funds, distributed under the State and Local Fiscal Assistance Act of 1972, 31 U.S.C. 1221 et seq., with no Federal agency control over the subsequent use of such funds.”).
[xxxvi] Center for Biological Diversity v. U.S. Dep’t of Hous. & Urb. Dev., 541 F. Supp. 2d 1091 (D. Ariz. 2008), aff’d, 359 F. App’x 781 (9th Cir. 2009) (unpublished); compare Buffalo River Watershed All. v. Dep't of Agric., No. 4:13-CV-450-DPM, 2014 WL 6837005 (E.D. Ark.